Privacy statement

ANZ Amerika Samoa Bank™, respects the privacy of our customers and is committed to safeguarding personal financial information. We are committed to comply with all federal regulations and state laws pertaining to the privacy and confidentiality of personal financial information.

The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) governs the treatment of nonpublic personal information about consumers by financial institutions. The GLBA requires us to provide our customers with an initial and annual privacy notice that outlines how customer's information is shared.

This statement outlines how we collect, use, retain, and secure your non-public personal information.

Non-public personal information that we collect about you

We collect non-public personal information which we believe to be necessary or useful in providing products and services to you.  Non-public personal information is personal information which is not publicly available that you have made available to us or which we have otherwise obtained as part of providing a financial service to you.  We collect non-public personal information from you from the following sources:

Sharing your non-public personal information with our affiliates

We carefully assess and limit the sharing of information about you. Except as outlined in our privacy notice, we do not disclose non-public personal information about our customers or former customers to non-affiliated third parties.

We may share non-public personal information we collect about you with our affiliates to meet your financial services needs and improve our infrastructure. To do so, we may share identification information (such as name, date of birth and address), transaction information (such as purchases and payments), and other information. This information allows us to better understand your financial needs, undertake bank supporting processes efficiently and provide you with superior service and supporting infrastructure.

If at any time an affiliate is required by law or by legal process to release personal customer information, it must cooperate fully.

Disclosure of non-public personal information to third parties

We carefully choose the companies that provide support services for us (such as imprinting checks, processing transactions to maintain your accounts, and assisting us with improvements to our infrastructure or providing marketing assistance).

We may disclose non-public personal information we collect about our customers to companies that print marketing material or provide support technology. Any disclosure of customer information to third parties in this context is made subject to contractual confidentiality provisions prohibiting the use of the information for any other purpose.

We may also disclose non-public personal information to third parties with your consent and/or as otherwise permitted or required by law (for example, to effect, administer, or enforce transactions you request or authorize, to verify your identity, to verify information for credit approvals, to record mortgages, to service your loan or account with us, to respond to government requests or subpoenas, or to report information to credit reporting agencies).

Information protection practices

At ANZ Amerika Samoa Bank™, we have physical, automated and procedural safeguards in place that comply with federal standards to protect your non-public personal information.

Our employees are bound by a code of conduct requiring confidential treatment of customer information. We restrict access to your personal information to those employees who need access to your information in order to provide products or services to you.

Medical information

We will not obtain, use, re-disclose or share – internally or externally – personally identifiable medical information in determining credit eligibility or continued eligibility for credit except as allowed by law, or when you consent.

Medical information (which includes information related to your past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of the provision or payment of such healthcare services) is shared among ANZ Amerika Samoa Bank™ only if it is in connection with the business of insurance or annuities or other exceptions allowed by law.

Credit bureau information

In the regular course of business, ANZ Amerika Samoa Bank™ provides information to and obtains information from reputable credit reporting agencies (in accordance with applicable laws and regulations). If you believe that any of our affiliates may have reported inaccurate information about any of your accounts to a consumer reporting agency, please contact us at: (684) 633-1151.

We may report information about your accounts to credit bureaus. Late payments, missed payments, or other defaults on your account may be reflected in your credit report.

Collection and disclosure of information about former customers

Our policies and practices regarding the collection and disclosure of customer information also apply to former customers.

Changes to the ANZ Amerika Samoa Bank™ Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may change the policies and procedures outlined in this Privacy Statement due to changes in the law, or changes in our operations. We will notify you of these changes as required by law.

You need Adobe Reader to view PDF files. You can download Adobe Reader free of charge.